Find Prizes

Scientific Award ISCTE-IUL 2018

Maria Manuela Simões Aparício da Costa (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scientific Award ISCTE-IUL 2019

Manuela Aparicio (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Segundo lugar no prémio “Melhor Dissertação em Estruturas - edição 2016”

Nuno Peres (Recipient) & Rodrigo de Moura Gonçalves (Recipient), 15 Jun 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Portugal
education

SFRH/BD/79177/2011

João Pedro Costa Luz Baptista Gouveia (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Short Term Grant

Leonor Morgado (Recipient), Oct 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SHOT International Scholar

Maria Luísa Sousa (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Silver Core Award

Luís Manuel Camarinha-Matos (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sociedade Portuguesa de Materiais Award

Ana Baptista (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science and technology
materials technology
thesis
materials science

SPAIC/AstraZeneca

Nuno Manuel Barreiros Neuparth (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SPAIC/Bial Aristegui

Nuno Manuel Barreiros Neuparth (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SPAIC/Shering Plough

Nuno Manuel Barreiros Neuparth (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special Mention at Festival du Film Méditerraneen d’Alexandrie

Paulo Filipe Monteiro (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Feature Films

Stimulus to Individual Scientific Employment 2017

Joana Castro Pereira (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

contract research
stimulus
science

Study of DNA methylation in human breast neoplasias

Celso Vladimiro Ferreira de Abreu Cunha (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hepatitis Delta Virus
Cell Nucleus Active Transport
RNA

Supervision of Awarded Thesys

Paula Alexandra da Costa Amaral (Recipient), 9 Sep 2009

Prize: Other distinction

SYNTHESIS (ES-TAF-3169)

Cristina Maria Ribeiro da Silva Brito (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

research projects
synthesis

Targeting HIV-1 Sanctuaries through immunotherapy

Sofia A. Cerqueira (Recipient) & Helena Isabel Martins Soares (Recipient), 28 Feb 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Immunotherapy
HIV-1

TecInnov/Thales

M Pacheco (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

"That's promising"

Miguel Pina e Cunha (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Strategic management

The anti-politics of austerity: exploring the scalar and spatial dimensions of political crisis and renewal in Europe

Adam John Standring (Recipient), Ross Beveridge (Recipient) & David Featherstone (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Excellence in Global Marketing Research Award

Luís Filipe Lages (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Venture
International business
Marketing research
Excellence
Business studies
economic research
social research
bibliography
social science
electronics

The Politics of Constraints: Communicative Dissonances and their Effects on Citizens

Daniel Augusto de Oliveira Cardoso (Recipient), Catherine Moury (Recipient), Adam Standring (Recipient), Angie Gago (Recipient) & Dima Mohammed (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Thomé Villar Award

Nuno Manuel Barreiros Neuparth (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thomé Villar Award

Nuno Manuel Barreiros Neuparth (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thurnau Award

Jelena Novak (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Trofeu Açorianidade

João Leal (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Troféu Jangada

Alexandra Lima Gonçalves Pinto (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medieval Period
Manuscripts
Portugal
Religion
Modern Period

UNESCO Chair The Ocean's Cultural Heritage

João Paulo Oliveira e Costa (Recipient), Cristina Maria Ribeiro da Silva Brito (Recipient), Patrícia Catarina Sanches de Carvalho (Recipient), Ana Catarina Abrantes Garcia (Recipient), Nina Vieira (Recipient), Carla Alferes Pinto (Recipient), José Bettencourt (Recipient), Joana Baço (Recipient), Isabel Gomes de Almeida (Recipient) & Maria de Fátima Rosa (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UNESCO
cultural heritage

Visiting scholar grant

Nuno Medeiros (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy

Young Investigator Award

Alejandro K. Samhan Arias (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

‘Praise of Special Merit’

Alexandra Curvelo (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Dissemination
Ambassadors
Portugal
Merit
Japan

“EURAM Fellow”

Stewart Clegg (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

“Stipendium zur wissenschaftliche Aus- und Fortbildung in Deutschland”

Vera Martins Silva (Recipient), 23 Jun 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively